• Internet Society Armenia Chapter
• Internet of Things Special Interest Group
• Yerevan Botanical Garden
The goal is to develop ideas for smart solutions for the Yerevan Botanical Garden, which will help make the processes of managing, caring for and serving the visitors more efficient with the use of modern technologies.
After the start of the hackathon, the process of receiving funding applications for the implementation of ideas will be organized.
Download agenda
The application for participation must be completed by November 5 inclusive.
If you think you know effective options for transforming a botanic garden, if you know how to use IT to have a smarter botanic garden, or if you know what data can be used to manage a botanic garden more effectively, sign up for Smart Botanic hackathon.
Who can participate?
Anyone with experience in developing automated solutions or IoT devices can participate in the hackathon, either individually or as a team.
To participate, you need to fill out an application here. In the co-authorship section of the application, please specify the team with which you are collaborating. Teams can be formed either prior to or at the commencement of the hackathon, and the maximum team size is limited to 5 members.
Applicants from other countries can also participate in the hackathon online. The hackathon will be broadcast online with English translation for participants from abroad.
The deadline for registration is until November 5, inclusive.
When and where?
The hackathon will be organized in three phases
Submitted prototypes will be evaluated by a jury and the best three participants will receive prizes:
Participants from abroad will present their smart solutions online in the format of a presentation
The following prizes are intended for the participants in the online format:
The goal and objectives of the hackathon
In recent years, the Yerevan Botanical Garden has changed its approach. In addition to being a unique scientific center, it strives to become a center for the application of eco-education and clean technologies, as well as an accessible and comfortable recreation area for the citizens of Yerevan. A number of projects aimed at the improvement of the botanical garden are being implemented. The largest is the project for the creation of the "Garden of Life", within the framework of which improvement of an area of about 35 hectares is planned.