E-mail` [email protected]
Frequently Asked Questions
For your convenience, here is a list of frequently asked questions. If you don't find the answer you're looking for, please email us at [email protected], and we'll be happy to assist you.
• How to apply to participate in the hackathon?
Click on the registration link on this page, fill out the application, you will receive a confirmation of registration.
• You can apply to the hackathon until 23:59 November 5, 2023.
• Individuals aged 16 and above with experience in developing automated and IoT devices are eligible to participate.
• The number of team members for the hackathon can range from 2 to 5 individuals.
• Yes, you can register alone, but you will have the opportunity to join a team. We will assist you in finding a teammate during the preparatory meeting at the Botanical Garden on November 7th and at the beginning of the hackathon on November 18th.
• Indeed, teams are primarily assembled during the registration phase. However, if you register alone and don't have a teammate, we will assist you in finding one. This can occur either on November 7th during the preparation meeting at the Botanical Garden or on November 18th at the start of the hackathon.
• You can view the hackathon agenda on the website: or download it using this link: https://iot-hackathon/docs/agenda_am.pdf
• For any additional inquiries not covered here, feel free to reach out to in[email protected] or contact +3749 3679 699.
• Yes, you can change your idea after registration. Simply email [email protected] with a description of your new idea. The consulting team will review it, and you'll receive a response within two days indicating whether your new idea has been accepted.
• After the conclusion of the hackathon, the organizers and partner organizations will initiate a fundraising campaign to financially support the winning teams and bring their ideas to fruition in the Botanical Garden.
• Yes, during the meeting on November 7, you'll have the chance to delve into the issues facing the Botanical Garden. Additionally, you'll get acquainted with the consulting team, refine your idea, and identify any additional tools and components you might need during the hackathon.
• There are no specific sleeping conditions provided during the hackathon, but there will be sofas and warm blankets available for participants to rest if needed.
• During the preparatory meeting at the Botanical Garden on the first and last days, there will be a coffee break with various drinks and sweets. During the hackathon, each participant will be provided with a four-course meal, and tea, coffee, drinks, and sweets will be available throughout the event.
• Each team is required to have at least one laptop and the necessary electronic components for developing their prototype. If additional equipment or tools are needed, it should be discussed in advance with the consulting team during the initial meeting at the Botanical Garden or requested separately.
• During this session, they will deliver a brief presentation about their idea and demonstrate the functionality of the prototype.
For foreign teams participating online, they will have the opportunity to present their idea through a 10-minute presentation.
• If you need additional tools or equipment beyond what is provided, please inform the hackathon organizers or the consulting team in advance. You can communicate this during the Botanic Garden meeting or contact us separately at least one week before the hackathon.
• Essential tools for prototyping, such as flat blades, cutters, multimeters, and soldering accessories, will be available during the hackathon. However, if you require additional tools, it's important to discuss this with the hackathon organizers or the consulting team in advance.
• The prototype should be functional and provide a general representation of the solution to the problem. Some functionality can be simulated; for instance, if the solution necessitates a cellular connection, the prototype can use a WiFi connection. Similarly, if a pump motor is required in the actual system, alternative equipment can be connected in the prototype, etc.